Program 2019

Welcome to one of Europe’s largest sighthound events. Friday and Saturday there will be breed specialities and Sunday we have the big official Sighthoundshow, organized by the Swedish Sighthoundclub’s Eastern Chapter. 

Specialities by the special breed clubs

Friday the 26th of July and Saturday the 27th of July

IMG_0329

Afghan Hound

Swedish Afghan Hound Club

Saturday 27th of July

 

Judge

Michael Canalizo

USA

 

Reserve judge

Rafael Lanz Zarandona

Spain

 

IMG_0134

Cirneco dell'Etna and Pharaoh Hound

Swedish Cirneco dell'Etna and Pharaoh Hound Club

Saturday 27th of July

 

Judge

Marie Westman,

Sweden

IMG_0385

Borzoi

Swedish Borzoi-ring

Saturday 27th of July

 

Judge 

Maja Cosic

Croatia 

IMG_0378

Scottish Deerhound

Scottish Deerhound club

Saturday 27th of July

 

Judge 

Marie Gadolin

Sweden 

IMG_0380

Greyhound

Swedish Greyhound Club

Saturday 27th of July 

 

Judge 

Jeanette Lemmeke 

Sverige 

IMG_0104

Saluki

Swedish Saluki Ring

Saturday 27th of July

 

Judge 

Erin Brown 

Australia 

Males and BOB

Judge 

Erik Steel

USA 

Bitches 

IMG_0155

Whippet

Swedish Whippet Club

Friday 26 Juli

Males

 

Judge

Joanne Boudreault

Canada

Saturday 27 Juli

Bitches

 

Judge

Joanne Boudreault

Canada

Sunday 28th of July - Official Sighthound Show

Swedish Sighthound Club's Eastern Chapter

Ring 1

Judge

Helen Wayman

United Kingdom

 

Whippet

Males puppy class I

Bitches puppy class I

Males puppy class II

Bitches puppy class II

Working class males

Males- all classes 

Ring 2

Judge

Ann Beckett Bradshaw

Storbrittanien

 

Whippet

Bitches 

intermediate class

open class

champion class 

veteran class

Best of Breed

Ring 3

Judge

Erik Steel

USA

 

Saluki

Males - all classes

Best of Breed

Ring 4

Judge

Erin Brown

Australien

 

Saluki

Bitches- all classes

Ring 5

Judge

Elisabet Janzon,

Sweden

 

Greyhound 

 

Irish Wolfhound 

 

Scottish Deerhound

Ring 6

Judge

Magnus Hagstedt

Sweden 

 

Afghan Hound

Ring 7

Judge

Marie Gadolin

Sweden

Whippet

Bithces juniorclass 

Working class females

Farao Hound

All classes 

Cirneco dell'Etna 

All classes

Ring 8

Judge

Michael Canalizo,

USA

 

Azawakh

 

Sloughi

 

Borzoi

Ring 9

Judge

Outi Piisi-Putta,

Finland

 

Italian Greyhound

 

Podengo Português 

 

Podenco Ibicenco

 

Galgo Español

 

Magyar Agar